Perception of Homosexuality is Not a Protected Class under Washington's Law Against Discrimination (WLAD)
[…] Mr. Davis sued and alleged that he had been a victim of a hostile work environment and had been fired in violation of Washington’s law against discrimination (WLAD). To prove his claim Mr. Davis needed to prove that he had been harassed because he was “a member of a protected class.” Mr. Davis’s theory was that he had been harassed because the other employee perceived Mr. Davis to be a homosexual.

The Court acknowledged that WLAD prohibits discrimination based on sexual orientation. The Court then examined the statutory definition of “sexual orientation” contained in RCW 49.60.040(26). The Court noted that the definition of “sexual orientation” included the term “gender expression or identity,” which term was further defined as follows:

“having or being perceived as having a gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression, whether or not that gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression is different from that traditionally associated with the sex assigned to that person at birth.”
Based on these two definitions the Court reasoned that if “being perceived” were read into the definition of “sexual orientation,” the “being perceived” portion of the definition of “gender expression or identity” would be rendered meaningless.